AHCA Change of Ownership CHOW
[…] By working with lawyers and CPAs the AHCA recognizes as experienced with the change of ownership license process for facilities in Florida to submit organized and often footnoted or annotated documentation, clients have an upper hand in providing the details AHCA demands for licensing. Our Miami Accounting Firm helps provide the skilled personnel to put your application on the right track.
How do I report an AHCA Change of Ownership CHOW?
Answer: When a change of ownership of a licensed home medical equipment provider takes place, an application for change of ownership must be submitted. Section 408.803(5), Florida Statutes, states, “‘Change of ownership’ means:
(a) An event in which the licensee sells or otherwise transfers its ownership to a different individual or entity as evidenced by a change in federal employer identification number or taxpayer-identification number; or
(b) An event in which 51 percent or more of the ownership, shares, membership, or controlling interest of a licensee is in any manner transferred or otherwise assigned. This paragraph does not apply to a licensee that is publicly traded on a recognized stock exchange.
A change solely in the management company or board of directors is not a change of ownership.”
The license does not transfer to the new owner; the new owner must apply for a license. To apply, download, and complete the required forms listed under “Licensure Application and Related Forms” on the Agency’s Health Quality Assurance Licensure Forms website.